A landmark meta-analysis by Morton et al. (2018) in British Journal of Sports Medicine found that protein intake beyond 1.62 g/kg/day produced no additional lean mass gains in resistance-trained athletes — yet survey data consistently shows recreational lifters consume either far too little or dramatically more than that threshold. Getting macros right is not guesswork; it is arithmetic applied to physiology. This guide walks through every calculation step for bulking, cutting, and maintenance phases, grounded in current evidence and calibrated for athletes who train seriously.
Why Macros Matter More Than Calories Alone
Why Macros Matter More Than Calories Alone
Total energy intake sets the ceiling for body-composition change, but the ratio of protein, carbohydrate, and fat determines what changes — muscle or fat. In a classic study, Garthe et al. (2011) compared a slow weight-loss group (0.7% body mass/week) with a fast-loss group (1.4% body mass/week) in elite athletes. The slow group preserved significantly more lean mass despite equal absolute deficits, precisely because adequate protein and carbohydrate were maintained relative to training load.
Three macros serve distinct roles in a training context:
- Protein: Provides amino acids for muscle protein synthesis (MPS) and connective tissue repair. MPS peaks ~2 hours post-exercise and remains elevated for ~24 hours in trained individuals.
- Carbohydrates: Primary substrate for glycolytic efforts above ~60% VO2max. Muscle glycogen depletion after a single hard session can reach 40-60% in team-sport athletes (Burke et al., 2011).
- Fat: Supports hormonal production, fat-soluble vitamin absorption, and provides a caloric buffer when carbs cycle downward. Testosterone drops measurably when dietary fat falls below 15% of total energy (Hamalainen et al., 1984).
Step 1: Calculate Your TDEE
Step 1: Calculate Your TDEE
Total Daily Energy Expenditure (TDEE) is the sum of basal metabolic rate (BMR), the thermic effect of food (~10% of intake), non-exercise activity thermogenesis (NEAT), and exercise energy expenditure (EEE). The most accurate field method combines a validated BMR equation with an activity multiplier.
Mifflin-St Jeor Equation (most accurate for most adults)
- Males: BMR = (10 × weight kg) + (6.25 × height cm) − (5 × age) + 5
- Females: BMR = (10 × weight kg) + (6.25 × height cm) − (5 × age) − 161
Activity Multipliers
- Sedentary (desk job, minimal exercise): BMR × 1.2
- Lightly active (1-3 sessions/week): BMR × 1.375
- Moderately active (3-5 sessions/week): BMR × 1.55
- Very active (6-7 hard sessions/week): BMR × 1.725
- Athlete in twice-daily training: BMR × 1.9
For a 25-year-old, 80 kg, 178 cm male training 5 days/week: BMR = (800) + (1112.5) − (125) + 5 = 1792.5 kcal × 1.55 = ~2778 kcal TDEE. Always treat this as a starting estimate — actual TDEE should be refined over 2-3 weeks of stable body weight tracking.
Step 2: Set Phase-Specific Calorie Targets
Step 2: Set Phase-Specific Calorie Targets
Research consistently supports moderate, conservative surpluses and deficits over aggressive ones. Rapid bulks add disproportionate fat; aggressive cuts sacrifice muscle and tank training performance.
Bulking (Muscle Gain)
Optimal surplus: +200–350 kcal/day above TDEE. Haff and Triplett (2016) note that trained athletes can synthesize ~0.5–1 kg of lean mass per month under ideal conditions — equivalent to storing roughly 55-110 kcal/day of additional protein substrate. Exceeding a 500 kcal surplus primarily increases fat accretion without accelerating muscle gain.
Cutting (Fat Loss)
Optimal deficit: 300–500 kcal/day below TDEE, targeting 0.5–0.7% body mass loss per week. Helms et al. (2014) demonstrated that physique athletes maintaining this rate preserved the greatest lean mass. Caloric deficit exceeding 1000 kcal/day is associated with significant MPS suppression.
Maintenance
Calories = TDEE. Macros are optimized for performance and recovery rather than body composition change. This phase is often underutilized — planned maintenance blocks of 4–8 weeks between bulk/cut cycles allow hormonal and metabolic normalization.
Step 3: Anchor Protein First
Step 3: Anchor Protein First
Protein is set first because its target is most precisely defined by research and it is the most expensive macro to compromise. The evidence-based range for strength/power athletes:
- Bulking: 1.6–2.0 g/kg/day (Morton et al., 2018)
- Cutting: 2.2–3.1 g/kg/day — the higher end counteracts muscle loss in a deficit (Helms et al., 2014)
- Maintenance: 1.6–2.2 g/kg/day
Protein calories = grams × 4 kcal/g. For the 80 kg example athlete cutting at 2.5 g/kg: 200 g × 4 = 800 kcal from protein. This anchored value is then subtracted from total daily calories to determine the carb + fat budget.
Meal Distribution Matters
Areta et al. (2013) showed that distributing 80 g protein across four 20 g doses every 3 hours stimulated ~25% more MPS than two 40 g meals. Practical target: 0.3–0.4 g protein/kg per meal in 3–5 meals per day.
Step 4: Distribute Carbohydrates and Fat
Step 4: Distribute Carbohydrates and Fat
After anchoring protein, remaining calories are split between carbohydrates and fat. The exact ratio depends on training volume and personal tolerance.
General Framework
- Fat floor: Maintain a minimum of 20-25% of total calories from fat (or ~0.8-1.0 g/kg). Dropping below this impairs hormone production and fat-soluble vitamin absorption.
- Carbohydrates: Fill the remainder. Higher-volume training phases warrant more carbs (4–7 g/kg/day); lower-volume phases tolerate 3–4 g/kg/day.
Carb Timing Around Sessions
Consuming 30–60 g fast-digesting carbohydrate within 30 minutes post-resistance training, combined with protein, restores glycogen ~50% faster than protein alone (Ivy et al., 2002). For double-session athletes, 1–1.2 g/kg carbohydrate within the first post-session hour is the recommended minimum for next-session readiness.
Macro Targets by Goal at a Glance
Macro Targets by Goal at a Glance
| Phase | Calorie Adjustment | Protein (g/kg) | Carbs (g/kg) | Fat (% calories) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulking | +200–350 kcal above TDEE | 1.6–2.0 | 4–7 | 20–30% |
| Cutting | −300–500 kcal below TDEE | 2.2–3.1 | 2.5–4 | 20–25% |
| Maintenance | = TDEE | 1.6–2.2 | 3.5–5.5 | 25–35% |
| Competition week | Maintenance or slight surplus | 2.0–2.4 | 5–8 | 15–25% |
All values per kg body weight per day. Ranges accommodate individual metabolic variability, training volume, and food preference.
Adjusting Macros with Training Performance Data
Adjusting Macros with Training Performance Data
Static macro calculations are starting points — adaptive management is what separates good nutrition from elite nutrition. Two feedback loops are most actionable:
Body Weight Trend
Weigh daily, average over 7-day rolling windows. Expect ±1-2% day-to-day fluctuation from hydration and glycogen. Meaningful trend requires 10-14 days. Adjust calories ±150-200 kcal if trend deviates from goal rate by more than 50%.
Training Velocity as a Nutritional Signal
Bar speed is exquisitely sensitive to carbohydrate availability and energy balance. A well-nourished athlete squatting at RPE 7 will move the bar consistently. Drop calories aggressively and mean concentric velocity (MCV) at submaximal loads falls within 3-5 days, often before the scale moves. Monitoring MCV with PoinT GO across identical load-velocity test sets (e.g., 70% 1RM squat, 3 reps) provides a weekly nutritional feedback signal that mirrors what is happening at the muscle fiber level. Velocity dropping 8-12% on a submaximal set is a reliable indicator of systemic under-fueling, even when subjective hunger signals are masked by caffeine, stress, or habit.
Common Calculation Mistakes and How to Fix Them
Common Calculation Mistakes and How to Fix Them
- Using body weight instead of lean body mass for protein: A 100 kg athlete at 25% body fat has 75 kg lean mass. Protein targets anchored to total weight overestimate needs; anchoring to lean mass (or a slightly conservative total weight) is more precise. Either method is acceptable if the target is in the 1.6–2.5 g/kg range.
- Underestimating NEAT: Non-exercise activity — walking between sessions, coaching, manual work — can vary 300–1000 kcal/day between individuals at the same formal exercise volume. Athletes who underestimate NEAT stall during bulk phases because they believe they are in surplus when they are not.
- Chasing clean eating at the expense of total intake: During caloric surplus, food quality still matters, but rigidity that prevents adequate caloric intake defeats the purpose. The body cannot distinguish between brown rice and white rice for glycogen synthesis.
- Skipping a maintenance phase: Moving directly from extended deficit to bulk elevates fat storage due to residual hormonal suppression. A 2-4 week maintenance transition normalizes leptin, ghrelin, and cortisol before re-entering surplus.
- Failing to recalculate after significant weight change: Every 5 kg of bodyweight change shifts TDEE by approximately 60-100 kcal/day. Macros calculated at 90 kg are materially wrong at 80 kg.
Frequently asked questions
01How do I calculate macros if I don't know my body fat percentage?+
02Should I eat different macros on training versus rest days?+
03How quickly should I expect body composition changes?+
04Does training with velocity feedback change how I set macros?+
05How much does sleep affect macro needs?+
06What is the minimum protein per meal to trigger muscle protein synthesis?+
Related Articles
How to Train During Competition Season
Stop resistance training during competition season and you can lose 12-18% of strength, mostly in the first 3 weeks. Here's the minimum dose to prevent it.
How to Predict 1RM Safely: Velocity-Based Estimation
Grinding out a true max risks injury and skews your data. Velocity-based estimation and rep-max formulas get you within a few kilos, error range included.
Box Jump Progression Guide: From Beginner to Advanced Plyometrics
Exact box heights by week (30-75cm), the RSI formula with 2.0/2.5 benchmarks, contact-time targets under 200ms, and a 4-test readiness check.
How to Eat Enough Protein Daily: Practical Diet Tips
Falling short on protein slows recovery more than most athletes realize. See the food sources, timing, and distribution that make 1.6-2.2 g/kg achievable.
How to Maximize Recovery Between Training Days
Your next session is only as good as your recovery window. Follow the sleep, nutrition, and active-recovery timeline elite programs use inside 48 hours.
How to Improve Change of Direction Speed
Change of direction comes down to deceleration, not raw quickness. Braking mechanics, step technique, strength ratios, and a 6-week plan explained.
Ankle Sprain Return-to-Play: Hop Test and Balance Cutoffs Before Cutting Resumes
Pain-free jogging isn't clearance to cut. A hop-and-balance protocol with the LSI and reach cutoffs research actually supports before cutting resumes.
Bands and Chains Wreck Your VBT Velocity Readings: How to Fix It
Add bands or chains and your velocity zones lie. See why accommodating resistance skews VBT readings, and how to test and prescribe around it.
Measure performance with lab-grade accuracy